The Churches of the Houghton County are Presented by Communities in Alphabetical Order
All services were updated on 2-17-07

ALSTON

Alston Apostolic Lutheran Church Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday School 9:30
Adult Study 9:45 am
Worship Service 10:45 am

Earl Kaurala- Pastor
334-2527
Jess Aho - Interim
334-2484
     

CALUMET/LAURIUM

Christ Episcopal Church, Calumet, MI Christ Episcopal
Sunday School 10 am
Service 10 am

James Heikkila - Warden
337-5242
  Community Church, Calumet, MI Community Church
(Presbyterian-Congreational)
Sunday Worship - 11 am

Ruthann Devey - Coordinator - 337-4610
Faith Lutheran Church, Calumet, MI Faith Lutheran
Saturday Worship 4:30 pm
Sunday School 9 am
Sunday Worship 10:30 am
Wed -  Christian Ed 7:30 pm

Peter Vorhes - Pastor
337-2400
  Finnish Apostolic Lutheran, Calumet, MI First Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday Services 10:30 am
Sunday School 9 am

Wednesday Bible Class 7pm
Richard Eskola - Pastor
337-4892
 
First Baptist Church, Calumet, MI First Baptist
Sunday School 9:15 am
Sunday Worship 10:45 am & 6 pm

Bruce Nolan - Pastor
337-3914
    Grace Christian Fellowship
25890 Pine St
Sun Worship  10 am
337-4403
Apostolic Lutheran Church, Laurium, MI Laurium Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday School 9 am
Sunday Worship 10:30 am
Wed Family Night 7 pm

Rodney Johnson - Pastor
337-1021
    Keweenaw Baptist Church
(Meets at Americinn - Calumet)
Sunday School 10:30 am
Sunday Worship 11 am
Sun Eve Worship 6 pm
370-4403
National Evangelical Lutheran Church, Calumet, MI National Lutheran
(Wis Synod)

Sunday School 9:30 am
Worship Service 10:30 am

Roger Quandt - Pastor
337-1450

 
  Northwoods Christian Assembly, Calumet, MI Northwood Christian Assembly
Sunday School 9:30 am
Sunday Worship  10:30am & 6:30 pm

Wed Bible Study 7 pm
Ken Toth - Pastor
337-0032
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Laurium, MI Sacred Heart Church
Saturday Mass 6 pm
Sunday Mass 11 am
Tues Mass 6:30 pm
Wed Mass 8 am
Fr. Abraham Mupparathara - Pastor
337-0810
  St Paul The Apostle Church, Calumet, MI St. Paul The Apostle Catholic Church
Sunday Mass 9 am
Thur Mass 8 am
Friday Mass  6:30 am

Fr. Abraham Mupparathara - Pastor
337-2044
St. Paul's Lutheran, Laurium, MI St. Paul's Lutheran (Laurium)
Worship Service 10:30 am
Sunday School 9 am
Thursday Bible Study 10 am

Rev James Fundum - Pastor
337-3810 or 337-2871
  United Methodist Church, Calumet, MI United Methodist
Sunday Service 10:30 am
Wed Service - Children 6 pm

Bob White - Pastor
337-2720


 

CHASSELL

Apostolic Luitheran Church, Chassell, MI Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday Service 10:30 and 6 pm
Sunday School 9 am
Services with local speakers

 
  Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Chassell, MI Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Worship Service 10:30 am
Sunday School 9 am

Ted Koehl - Pastor
523-4315
Maranatha Free Lutheran of Chassell Maranatha Free Lutheran
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Services 11 am

Dean Franz - Pastor
482-8700
 
  St Anne's Catholic Church, Chassell, MI St. Anne Catholic Church
Saturday Mass 5:30 pm
Sunday Mass 9 am

Fr. Larry Van Damme - Pastor
523-4912

DOLLAR BAY

Bethany Baptist Church, Dollar Bay, MI Bethany Baptist
Sunday School 11:15 am
Worship Service 10 am & 6 pm.

Brian Knight - Pastor
482-6940
  First Lutheran Church of Dollar Bay, MI First Lutheran
Sunday School 9:15 am
Worship 10:30 am

Nickolas Hopman - Interim
482-8791
Peninsula Christian Church
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Service 11 am
Wed Bible Study 7 pm
2 & 1/2 miles east of bridge on M-26

Terry Morrison - Minister
482-8707
  St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, Dollar Bay, MI St. Francis of Assisi
Sunday Mass 9 am
Fr. Sebastian Ettolil-Pastor
482-6489

HANCOCK

Assembly of God Church, Hancock, MI Assemby of God - Glad Tidings
601 Ingot St.

Sun Services 10:30 am & 6 pm
Christian Education Wed 7 pm
Scott Leutz- Pastor
482-5640
  Chapel of St. Matthew, Finlandia University, Hancock, MI Chapel of St. Matthew
(Finlandia Univ Campus)
532 Franklin St.
Mon Service 12:55-1:20 pm
Wed Service 12:55-1:20 pm

Pastor Johnson
487-7239
Church of Christ, Hancock, MI Church of Christ
Bible Class 10 am
Worship Service 11 am

Dan Skaggs - Minister
482-8704
  Church of the Resurrection, Hancock, MI Church of the Resurrection
Saturday Mass 4:30 pm
Sunday Mass 10:30 am

Fr. Sebastian Ettolil-Pastor
482-0215
 Chapel of St. Matthew, Finlandia University, Hancock, MI Copper Country Bible Church
Meeting at Finlandia University Chapel
Sundays at 11:30
David Knell - Pastor
483-2248 or 281-2872
  Church of the Nazarene, Hancock, MI Copper Country Church
of the Nazarene

Worship and Bible Study 10 am
236 Quincy St.

Keith Synder - Pastor
482-3599
First United Methodist Church, Hancock, MI First United Methodist
Worship Service 10:45  am
Sunday School 9:30 am

Jim Rupert - Pastor
482-4190
 
  Chapel of St. Matthew, Finlandia University, Hancock, MI Friends Meeting (Quaker)
1st & 3rd Sunday 10 am singing and 10:30 Silent Worship
St Matthew's Chapel, Finlandia Univ
(for summer location call 482-6827 or 482-7534
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church of Hancock, MI Gloria Dei Lutheran
Worship Service with communion 8 am and 9:15 am and 10:30 am
Sunday School 9:15 am

Pastor Jimalee Jones & Pastor Susan Odegard
482-2381
  Lighthouse United Pentecostal Church, Hancock, MI Lighthouse United Pentecostal
Sun Service 10 am & 6:30 pm
Tues and Thurs Service 7 pm
208 Quincy Street

Thomas Griffin - Pastor
482-ACTS
SS Peter & Paul Lutheran Church, Hancock, MI SS. Peter and Paul Lutheran
Informal Worship 8:30 am
Tradition Worship 11 am
Sunday School 9:45 am
Thur evening Worship 7 pm

David J. Weber - Pastor
482-4750
  Salvation Army, Hancock, MI Salvation Army
Sunday School 9:45 am
Sunday Worship 11 am

Lt. Boyle - Pastor
482-3420

 
Old Apostolic Lutheran Church, Hancock, MI Old Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday Worship 11 am
Campus Drive
482-0147
  Jacob's Temple, Hancock, MI Temple Jacob
27 Royce Road, Ripley
For Sabbath Services call
482-3270
Zion Lutheran Church, Hancock, MI Zion Lutheran Church
Sunday School 9 am
Sunday Worship 10:30 am

400 Ingot St.
Gerry Southerton - Pastor
482-1945
   
 

Houghton

Apostolic Lutheran Church of Houghton, MI First Apostolic Lutheran
Sunday School 9:30 am
Bible Class - Tues 7 pm
Worship Services - 1st, 2nd, 4th Sunday 7 pm; 3rd & 5th at 10:30 am
Sharon Ave.

Richard Eskola - Pastor
482-7151
  Evangel Baptist Church, Houghton, MI Evangel Baptist
Sunday School 11 am
Worship 9:30 am
Discipleship Class 6 pm

Stephen Wilson - Pastor
482-6626


 

Good Shepherd Lutheran, Houghton, MI Good Shepherd Lutheran
Sunday Services 10 am
Christian Ed 9:15 & 10:15 am
Wed - Contemporary Worship 7 pm

Bucky Beach - Pastor
482-5410
  Grace United Methodist Church, Houghton, MI Grace United Methodist
Worship Services 8:30 & 11 am
Sunday School 9:30 am
Tom Anderson - Pastor
482-2780
 
Hope Fellowship Church, Houghton, MI Hope Fellowship
Worship Service 10:30 am
Christian Education Wed 7 pm
3200 W. Sharon Ave

Paul Marin - Pastor
482-HOPE or 482-4683

 
  Houghton Baptist Church, Houghton, MI Houghton Baptist Church
Sunday School 9 am
Worship Service 9 am &10:45 am
2801 W Sharon Ave.

Alan Coker - Pastor
482-6384 or 483-0821
Houghton Chinese Christ Disciple Church, Houghton, MI Houghton Chinese Christ Disciple Church
Bridge Street
 
  Maranatha Free Lutheran, Houghton, MI Maranatha Free Lutheran
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Services 11 am
Wed - Bible Study 7 pm

Dean Franz - Pastor
482-8700
Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church, Houghton, MI Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church
(Wis
Synod)
Sunday Worship 10:15 am
Sunday School 9 am

Glenn Schwanke - Pastor
482-1602 or 487-5484
  Portage Lake United Church, Houghton, MI Portage Lake United Church
(Presbyterian USA and UCC)
Worship Service 11 am
1400 E Houghton

Victoria Bethel - Pastor
482-5224
  Reformed/Presbyterian
Christian Education 11 am
Sunday Worship 11 am
Rozsa Center Choral Rm 120

Todd Wagenmaker - Pastor
482-5310
  Seventh Day Adventist Church, Houghton, MI Seventh Day Adventist
Sabbath School 10 am
Sabbath Worship 11:30 am
205 Bridge Street

Israel Ramos - Pastor
523-6162
St. Albert The Great Catholic Church, Houghton, MI St. Albert The Great Catholic
Sunday Mass 11 am & 7 pm
Wed Mass 9 am

Fr. Larry Van Damme
482-5530
  St Ignatius Loyola Catholic Church, Houghton, MI St. Ignatius Loyola
Saturday Mass 4 pm
Sunday Mass 9:30 am

Fr. John Martignon
482-0212
 
Trinity Episcopal Church, Houghton, MI Trinity Episcopal
Sunday Worship 10 am
205 E Montezuma

Rev. Kevin Thew Forester - Pastor
482-2010
   
 

Hubbell

St Cecilia Catholic Church, Hubbell, MI St. Cecilia Catholic Chruch
Saturday Mass 4 pm
Fr. Francis Dobrzenski - Pastor
296-6241
 
  St John's Lutheran Church, Hubbell, MI St. John's Lutheran (LCMS)
Worship Service 8:30 am
Sunday School 10 am

Rev James Fundum - Pastor
337-3810 or 337-2871

Lake Linden

St Joseph Catholic Church, Lake Linden, MI St. Joseph's Church
Sunday Mass 8 am & 10 am
Holy Days 9 am & 7 pm

Fr. Francis Dobrzenski  - 296-6851
  United Methodist Church, Lake Linden, MI United Methodist
Sun Worship Service 11:30 am
Sunday School 10 am

Bob White - Pastor
Parish Office 337-2720

Range Area

Apostolic Lutheran Church, South Range, MI Apostolic Lutheran (South Range)
Worship Service 10:45 am
Sunday School 9:30 am
Wed - Bible Study 7 pm
Chuck Bylkas - Pastor
482-8327
  Apostolic Lutheran Church, Toivola, MI Apostolic Lutheran (Toivola)
Sunday Service 11 am
 
Atlantic Mine Apostolic Lutheran, Atlantic Mine, MI Apostolic Lutheran (Atlantic Mine)
Sunday Service 10:30 am
Sunday School 9 am
  Painesdale Apostolic Lutheran Church, Painesdale, MI Apostolic Lutheran (Painsdale)
Sunday School 9:30 am
Worship Service 10:30 am
Wed - Bible Study 7 pm
Jay Weidner - Pastor
482-2814
Calvary Baptist Church, South Range, MI Calvary Baptist (South Range)
Sunday School 9:45 am
Worship Service 11 am & 6 pm
Wed - Weekly Prayer 7 pm
Silas Doctor - Pastor
487-9714
  Sts. Sergius & Herman of Valaam Eastern Orthodox Mission Eastern Orthodox
Sts. Sergius & Herman of Valaam Orthodox Mission

Sat.- Vespers 6 pm,
Sun - Service 10 am
Fr. John Berzins
487-7013
Extended Life Christian Training Center, Atlantic Mine, MI Extended Life Christian Training Center
Sunday Service 10 am
Personal Dev  Tues 7 pm

Garry & Karen Connel - Pastors
482-6467 or 482-3961
  First Lutheran Church of Winona First Lutheran (ELCA) (Winona)
Worship Service 11:30 am
Rec. John West - Pastor
  First Apostolic Lutheran
(Atlantic Mine)

Sunday Services every 4th Sun 2:30 pm
with speakers Richard Eskola & Paul Isaacson
    First Apostolic Lutheran (Liminga)
Services every 2nd Sun 2:30 pm
with speakers Richard Eskola & Paul Isaacson
Grace Lutheran Church, South Range, MI Grace Lutheran Church(South Range)
Sunday School 9 am
Sunday Worship 11 am
Nicholas Hopman-Licensed Lay Minister
482-2011
  Holy Family Catholic Church, South Range, MI Holy Family Catholic Church (South Range)
Sunday Mass 11 am
Fr. John Martignon - Pastor
482-0684
Our Savior Lutheran Church, Atlantic Mine, MI Our Saviour Lutheran (Atlantic Mine)
Sunday Service 9 am
Rev. Bucky Beach- Interim Pastor
483-4776
  United Methodist Church, Painesdale, MI United Methodist (Painesdale)
Worship Service 10 am
Lillian G Richards - Pastor

 

Sidnaw

St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Sidnaw, MI St. Francis Xavier Catholic
Sunday Mass 11:45 am (Mem Day - Labor Day) 4 pm (winter)
Fr. Thomas Valayathil - Pastor
  United Methodist Church, Sidnaw, MI United Methodist
Worship Service 5 pm
Rev. John Henry -  Pastor


 

Tapiola

Tapiola Apostolic Lutheran Church Apostolic Lutheran
Worship Service 11 am
Sunday School 9:45 am
Bible Study - Wed 7 pm
Ken Storm - Pastor
482-3234