Copper Country Service Groups

Copper Country Service Organizations

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Keweenaw Peninsula Chamber of Commerce
President Pat Coleman
P.O. Box 336
902 College Avenue
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-5240 Fax: 482-5241
or info@keweenaw.org
www.keweenaw.org
Baraga County Chamber of Commerce
PO Box 122
L'Anse, MI 49946
906-353-8808
baragachamber@baragacountycc.org




 
Ontonagon County Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 266
Ontonagon, Michigan 49953
906-884-4735

http://www.ontonagonmi.com/home.html
ontcofc@up.net
 

Business & Professional Associations

Calumet-Laurium Business Association
President Martin Olgren 
P.O. Box 95
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-2700
Chassell Improvement Association
Nancy Leonard
P.O. Box 232
Chassell, MI 49916
Phone: 523-4612
Copper Country Mall Merchants Association
Mike Olson
Copper Country Mall
47420 State Highway M-26
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-6210 Fax: 482-5160
Copper Harbor Improvement Association
President Jeff Gilmne
P.O. Box 86
Copper Harbor, MI 49918
Phone: 289-4259 Fax: 289-1029
www.copperharbor.org
Hancock Business & Professional Association
Mike Shananan
206 W. Quincy Street
Hancock MI 49930
Phone: 482 2351
 
Houghton Business Association
Darrell Guitar
P.O. Box 93
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 487-6306
or Haug's Jewelry at 482-3430
dguitar@upexperience.com
Keweenaw Industrial Council
Phil Musser
600 Lakeshore Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-6817 Fax: 482-3203
pmusser@chartermi.net
www.kicbiz.com
Lake Linden Downtown Development & Authority
President James Aittama
401 Calumet Street
Lake Linden, MI 49945
Phone: 296-9911
 
South Range Business Association
Mike Rompf
45 Trimoutain Avenue
P.O. Box 129
South Range, MI 49963
Phone: 482-8833

 
Western U.P. Planning & Development Region (WUPPDR)
Jim Stingle
P.O. Box 365
326 Shelden Avenue
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-7205 Fax: 482-9032
info@wuppdr.org

 EAGLES CLUBS
 

Eagles Club FOE #382 (Hancock)
President Rodney Pearce
P.O. Box 504
Hancock, MI 49930
Phone: 482-1829 or 482-4511
 
Eagles Club FOE Auxiliary #382 (Hancock)
President MaeBelle Schmitz
802 Ingot St,
Hancock, MI 49930
Phone: 482-5449
Eagles Club FOE #1122 (South Range)
Robert Raffaelli
P. O. Box 66
South Range, MI 49963
Phone: 482- 2151
Club
8 Baltic Avenue
South Range, MI 49963
Phone: 482-7670

Eagles Club FOE Auxiliary #1122 (South Range)
Lyla Lystila
P.O. Box 66
South Range, MI 49963
Phone: 482-5759



 

Baraga County Fraternal Order of Eagles #2287
US 41 & Industrial Park Road
L'Anse, MI 49946
Phone: (906) 524-7622
 

ELKS CLUBS

Elks Lodge #404 (Calumet)
Exalted Ruler Art Vasold
333 5th Street
Calumet MI, 49913
Phone: 337-1704
Lodge - 25701 Wedge Street
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-3611
 

KIWANIS CLUBS

Kiwanis Club of the Copper Country
President Mary Jo Kristapovich
P.O. Box 43
Houghton, MI 49931

 

LIONS CLUBS

Calumet Lions Club
President Peter Manderfield
P.O. Box 1
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-4645
pmanderfield@yd
Chassell Lions Club
President Chris Holmes
41975 Half Moon Beach Road
Chassell, MI 49916
Phone: 523-4041
 
Houghton Lions Club
President Gary Tumstall
P.O. Box 634
Dollar Bay, MI 49922
Phone:482-7123
garyt@up.net
Keweenaw Lions Club
President Brian Carlson
P.O. Box 298
Mohawk, MI 49950
Phone: 337-4288
 
Lake Linden Lions Club
President Jim Rheault
45975 Bootjack Road
Lake Linden, MI 49945
Phone: 296-4546
South Range Lions Club
President John Baima
703 W. Lakeshore Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 487-7131

MOOSE LODGE

Copper Country Moose Lodge 2571
Bob Boyce
P.O. Box 225
Hancock MI 49930
Phone: 482-6408
www.harleysden.com/moose2571.com
Copper Country Women's of the Moose 2571
Norma Hanna
4003 Agate Beach Road
Toivola, MI 49965
Phone: 288-3083

ROTARY CLUBS

Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw
President Sandy Huuki
P.O. Box 254
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-2300
Hancock - President Bill Aldrich
725 Wolverine Street
Hancock, MI 49930
Phone: 482-4770
 
Houghton - President Tom Anderson
402 Vivian Street
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-1751
 

BOY SCOUTS

Boy Scout Troop #200 (Calumet/Laurium)
Gary Weber
127 Florida Street
Laurium, MI 49913
Phone: 337-2694
Boy Scout Troop #207 (Hancock)
Christina Auguston
1400 Emery Street
Hancock, MI 49930
Phone: 482-9716
auguston@up.net
Boy Scout Troop #202 (Lake Linden/Hubbell)
Rita Smith
27550 W 34th Street
Lake Linden, MI 49945
Phone: 296-0117
 

CUB SCOUTS

Hancock Cub Scouts
Cubmaster Don Wells
53520 Tecumseh Road
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-5666
dwells@ccisd.k12.mi.us
Copper Country District Scouts
Crissy Gerhart
50895 North 1st Street
Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
Phone: 482-5176
Lake Linden Cub Scouts
Dave Mongeau
27210 Pepin Road
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-0843
Calumet Cub Scouts
Nancy Kauppila
25822 Elm Street
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-5440

GIRL SCOUTS

Girl Scouts of America (Lower Portage)
Deb Bradford
Green Acres Road
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-0594
Girl Scouts of America (Upper Portage)
Edwana Berriman
144 Hecla Street
Laurium, MI 49913
Phone: 337-2031
Girl Scouts of Peninsula Waters
Phone: 800-562-9787 Fax 485-1461
www.gspw.org
 

Tourist & Recreation Associations

Baraga County Tourist & Recreation Association
755 E. Broad Street
L'Anse, MI 49946
1-800-743-4908 or
906-524-7444
bcta@up.net
 
Keweenaw Convention & Visitors Bureau
President Bill Leonrad
56638 Calumet Avenue
Calumet, MI 49913
Phone: 337-4579
or 800-338-7982 Fax: 337-4285
info@keweenaw.info
www.keweenaw.info
Upper Peninsula Travel & Recreation Association
Executive Director Thomas Nemacheck
P.O. Box 400
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Phone: 800-562-7134
info@uptravel.com
www.uptravel.com
 

 

UNITED WAY

Copper Country United Way
P.O. Box 104
604 Shelden Avenue
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-3276

COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS

Keweenaw Community Foundation
Mary Sue Hyslop, Director
P.O. Box 101
326 Shelden Avenue
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-9673 FAX: 482-9679
Email: kcf@charterinternet.com.

 

AMBASSADORS

Keweenaw Ambassadors
P.O. Box 336
Houghton, MI 49931
Phone: 482-5240
Fax: 482-5241