Churches of Ontonagon County

The Churches of the Ontonagon County are Presented by Communities in Alphabetical Order - times of services updated on 2-17-07

White Pine

Faith Lutheran Church, White Pine, MI Faith Lutheran
Worship Services 11:30 am
Pastor Penny Olson
885-5899
  St. Jude Catholic Church, White Pine, MI St. Jude Catholic Church
Sunday Mass 11 am
Fr. Antony Lukose- Pastor
885-5763
White Pine Community United Methodist Church, White Pine, MI White Pine Community United
Methodist

April - October- Praise singing 8:45 AM Service 9:00 A.M.  Nov - March-Praise singing 9:45 A.M., Service 10:00 A.M
Rev. Rosemary DeHut
906-885-5419
     

South End

Apostolic Lutheran Church, Paynesville, MI Apostolic Lutheran (Paynesville)
Worship Service alt 10:30 am
 and 2 pm
3rd & 5th Sunday 10:30 am
  Apostolic Lutheran Church, Bruce Crossing, MI Apostolic Lutheran (Bruce Crossing)
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Service11: 30 am

Clay Hilman- Pastor (337-0833)
827-3241 or 827-3345
Calvary Temply Assembly of God, Trout Creek, MI Assembly of God (Trout Creek)
Sunday School 9:45 am
Worship Service 10:45 am & 6 pm
Wed Worship 6 pm
  Bethany Lutheran Church, Bruce Crossing, MI Bethany Lutheran (Wis Synod)
(Bruce Crossing)
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Service 9 am
Spencer Biga - Pastor
Calvary Baptist Church, Bergland, MI Calvary Baptist (Bergland)
Worship Service 11 am & 6 pm
  First Lutheran Church, Ewen, MI First Lutheran (ELCA) (Ewen)
Sunday School 10:30 am
Sunday Worship 9 am
Rev. John Kuziej - Pastor
988-2318
Independent Apostolic Lutheran Church, Trout Creek, MI Independent Apostolic Lutheran
(Trout Creek)
  Our Savior Lutheran Church, Paynesville, MI Our Saviour Lutheran (ELCA)(Paynesville)
Sunday School and Worship 11 am
Rev. John Kuziej - Pastor
988-2318
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Ewen, MI Sacred Heart Catholic (Ewen)
Sunday Mass 9 am
Fr. Thomas Valayathil - Pastor
  St. Ann Catholic Church, Bergland, MI St. Ann Catholic (Bergland)
Sunday Mass 11 am
Fr. Thomas Ettolil - Pastor
St. Mary's Catholic Church of Rockland, MI St. Mary's (Rockland)
Saturday Mass 4 pm
Wednesday Mass - 9 am
Fr. Antony Lukose - Pastor
  St. Paul's United Methodist Church of Rockland, MI St. Paul's United Methodist (Rockland)
Worship Service 10:30 am
Christine Bohnsack - Pastor
Seventh Day Adventist Church, Greenland, MI Seventh Day Adventist (Greenland)
Sabbath School 11:30 am
Saturday Worship 10 am
Israel Ramos- Pastor
523-6162
  Trinity Lutheran Church, Bergland, MI Trinity Lutheran (LCMS) (Bergland)
Sunday School 10:30 am
Worship Services 9:15 am
Kevin Ader - Pastor
Trinity Lutheran Church, Trout Creek, MI Trinity Lutheran (Trout Creek)
Sunday School meets during worship
Worship Service 11 am
Leon Linquist - Pastor
  United Methodist Church, Bergland, MI United Methodist (Bergland)
Worship Service 9 am
Cherrie Sporleder - Pastor
United Methodist Church, Ewen, MI United Methodist (Ewen)
Sunday School 11 am
Worship Service 11 am
Cherrie Sporleder - Pastor
  United Methodist Church, Greenland, MI United Methodist (Greenland)
Worship Services 11:40 am
884-4556
United Presbyterian Church, Trout Creek, MI United Presbyterian (Trout Creek)
Sunday School 9:30 am
Worship Service 11 am
Cherrie Sporleder - Pastor
     

Ontonagon

Apostolic Lutheran Church of Ontonagon Apostolic Lutheran
1st Sun 10:45 am
2nd Sun 3 pm
3rd & 4th Sun 3 Pm
Tues Bible Study 7 pm
  Episcopal Church of the Ascension of Ontonagon Episcopal Church of the Ascension
Worship Service 10 am
Holy Family Catholic Church of Ontonagon Holy Family Catholic Church
Saturday Mass 6 pm
Sunday Mass 11 am
Daily Mass - Tues 6 pm:
Thur & Fri-9 am: Sat - 6 pm
Fr. Antony Lukose - Pastor
  Assembly of God Church of Ontonagon Ontonagon Assembly of God
Sunday School 9:45 am
Worship Service 10:45 am & 6 :30 pm
Wed Eve Service 6:30 pm
Paul Sewell - Pastor
884-4622
Ontonagon Baptist Church Ontonagon Baptist
Sunday School 9:45 am
Worship Service 11 am & 6 pm
Wed Service 6:30 pm
Daniel Knepper - Pastor
  Ontonagon Christian Center, Ontonagon, MI Ontonagon Christian Community Praise and Worship Centre
M-64Thursday Fellowship Speaker 7 pm
Ladies Study Tues Noon
Redeemer Free Lutheran Church of Ontonagon Redeemer Free Lutheran
Sunday School 10:30 am
Worship Service 9 am
Wed Bible Study 7 pm
John Voss - Pastor
  St. Paul Lutheran Church of Ontonagon St. Paul's Lutheran (LCMS)
Worship Service 9 am
Wed Church  3:30pm
Wed Evening Service 7 pm
Howard Neider - Pastor
St Paul Lutheran Church of Mass City, MI St. Paul's Lutheran (Mass City)
Worship Service 10 am
Rev. John West - Pastor
  Siloa Lutheran Church of Ontonagon Siloa Lutheran
Sunday School 10:30 am
Worship Service 9 am
 
United Methodist Church of Ontonagon United Methodist
Sunday Service 9 am
Contemporary Service 7 pm
884-4556
  Wainola Lutheran Church Wainola Lutheran Church
(Mass City)

Worship 5 pm
Rev. John West - Pastor